Best of 2014

We take a look back at last year’s Best of Lake Minnetonka winners and finalists.
An example of The Sitting Room’s creative design.

Last year, Lake Minnetonka Magazine asked members of the community to tell us their favorites in 50 categories for our readers’ choice survey. Check out this list of 2014’s winners and see how this year’s crop compares: you’ll find some repeat favorites and some newcomers. Here’s a refresher on last year’s choices.

Best Bakery

Best Breakfast/Brunch

Hazellewood Grill

Best Burgers
Gold Nugget Tavern

Best Ethnic Food

Best Happy Hour
Blue Point Restaurant

Best Wine Selection

Best Kid-Friendly Restaurant


Best New Restaurant
Lago Tacos

Best Outdoor Dining

Best Private Party Venue
Bayside Grille

Best Bartender
Randy Will, Maynard’s

Best Pasta Dish


Best Builder/Remodeler
Shoreline Builders Design & Remodel

Best Home Retail & Furnishings
The Sitting Room

Best Interior Design
Martha O’Hara Interiors

Best Landscaper

Outdoor Excapes

Best Garden Shop

Best Chiropractor

The Brost Clinic

Best Dental Clinic
Wayzata Family Dentistry

Best Orthodontics

Lake Minnetonka Orthodontics

Best Pediatric Clinic
Wayzata Children’s Clinic

Best Yoga Class
CorePower Yoga

Best Fitness Studio
The Barre

Best Golf Course
Wayzata Country Club

Best Medspa/Rejuvenation Clinic
Fusion Life Spa

Best Children’s Shop

My Little One

Best Small Business Customer Service
Excelsior Brewing Company

Best Gift Shop
General Store of Minnetonka

Best Jeweler
Graham Jewelers

Best New Shop

Yogurt Lab

Best Eyewear
Art of Optiks

Best Sporting Goods Shop
Sun and Slope Clothing Outfitters

Best Community Event/Festival

James J. Hill Days

Best Kids’ Birthday Party Spot
Big Thrill Factory

Best Music Lessons

Minnetonka Music

Best Preschool/Daycare

St. David’s Center

Best Summer Program/Camp
Day Camp Christmas Tree

Best High School Teacher
Chris Pears, Minnetonka High School

Best Doggy Daycare/Kennel/ Boarding

Top Dog Country Club

Best Pet Grooming Services

Adogo Pet Hotel

Best Veterinary Services
Westonka Animal Hospital

Best Class/Program for Seniors
The Gillespie Center

Best Financial Advisor
Robert Bjork

Best Hairstylist/Barber
William Anderson (Salon Lilli)

Best Insurance Agent

Chad Babcock, State Farm

Best Real Estate Agent
Tammy Maddrey

Best Massage Therapist
Jen Steinkamp (Bella on the Bay)

Best Photographer

Best Salon/Spa
Juut SalonSpa